外语教育网

登录/注册

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全
PETS考试
题库
真题

2018年3月全国英语等级考试三级笔试真题及答案详解

2018-07-23 11:08    外语教育网整理

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

全国英语等级考试第三级

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

PUBLIC ENGLISH TEST SYSTEM (PETS) LEVEL 3

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

2018年3月笔试真卷

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

笔试部分答题时间:120分钟

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

SECTION Ⅰ Listening (25 minutes)

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Directions: This section is designed to test your ability to understand spoken English. You will hear a section of recorded materials and you must answer the questions that accompany them. There are two parts in this section, Part A and Part B.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Remember, while you are doing the test, you should first put down your text booklet. At the end of the listening section, you will have 3 minutes to transfer all your answers from your test booklet to ANSWER SHEET.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

If you have any questions, you may raise your hand now as you will not be allowed to speak once the test has started.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Now look at Part A in your test booklet.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Part A

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Directions: You will hear 10 short dialogues. For each dialogue, there is one question and four possible answers. Choose the correct answer---A, B, C or D, and mark it in your test booklet. You will have 15 seconds to answer the question and you will hear each dialogue only once. 1. What will the woman do tomorrow?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] Hold a party. [B] See Mr. Smith.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] Work overtime. [D] Attend a wedding.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】A

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“John and I are holding a party for the 5th anniversary of our wedding.”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

2. Who is Mr. Johnson according to the speakers?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] Their former colleague. [B] Their former neighbor.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] Their former teacher. [D] Their former client.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】B

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“He used to live in the building next to ours.”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

3. What are the speakers talking about?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] A job interview. [B] A reporter’s work.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] How to impress people. [D] How to handle an interview.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】A

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“I've just been interviewed for a reporter's job”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

4. How many flights to Sydney will there be next Tuesday afternoon?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] One. [B] Two. [C] Four. [D] Five.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】B

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“there is a flight at 6: 45 and one at 18: 00”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

5. What did the man’s teacher tell him to do?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] Polish his essay. [B] Hand in his essay.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] Rewrite his essay. [D] Write a shorter essay

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】C

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“She told me to do it all over again.”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

6. What can we learn about the woman’s son?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] He often talks with his mother. [B] He often drives in a careless way.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] He is willing to listen to his mother. [D] He is worried about his driving skills.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】B

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“I'm worried about my son at driving, but he won't listen to me.”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

7. What do we know about Jack?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] He is a company manager. [B] He makes emergency calls.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] He records emergency calls. [D] He is a company technician.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】D

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“he is the only technician available to go out and deal with them”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

8. What can we learn from this conversation?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] The woman is paying the bill.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B] Bill’s number is 510-1520-20.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] The man pays 20 dollars to the woman.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D] The woman has a 20-dollar bill changed.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】D

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“change the bill for me; OK, 20.”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

9. What does the woman mean?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] The dentist’s is at a convenient place.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B] The dentist’s is close to Times Square.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] It was comfortable to sit at the dentist’s.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D] It was not so terrible a visit to the dentist’s.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】D

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“I got a terrific view of Times Square down below. He finished the job before I knew it.”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

10. What do we know about the woman?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] She is going to deliver a lecture.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B]She spent a year in the rain forest.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] She is looking forward to the lecture.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D] She will finish her report this weekend. 【答案】C

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“Great. Maybe I can get some new information to add to it”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Part B

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Directions: You will hear four dialogues or monologues. Before listening to each one, you will have 5 seconds to read each of the questions which accompany it. While listening, answer each question by choosing A, B, C or D. After listening, you will have 10 seconds to check your answer to each question. You will hear the recording only once.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Questions 11-13 are based on the following conversation between a reporter and a female writer.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

11. What do we know about the woman’s family?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] They kept a lot of birds. [B] They lived in a big house.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] They owned a small farm. [D] They suffered from poverty.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】D

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“Though we were poor for most of part”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

12. What did the woman’s mother impress her with?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] Her love. [B] Her success.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] Her ambition. [D] Her knowledge.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】A

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“I think her greatest contribution was simply that she loved me very much.”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

13. What did the woman's mother wish her to do?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] Go to college. [B] Become a writer.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] Have a better life. [D] Support her family

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】C

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“She just wanted me to be able to do things that she couldn't do even she didn't know what they were. ”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Questions 14- 17 are based on the following conversation.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

14. Whom is the man probably complaining to?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] A receptionist. [B] A travel agent.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] A coach driver. [D] A hotel staff member.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】B

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“make a complaint about my holiday in Paris”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

15. Why did the man wait in the heat for two hours?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] The coach had to be replaced. [B] The coach driver felt sick.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] The hotel rooms were full. [D] The hotel had to be cleaned.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】A

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“the coach taking us to the hotel broke down and we had to wait for over 2 hours in the terrible heat before our replacement arrived”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

16. What did the man mention in his complaint?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] Impolite hotel cleaners. [B] Dark light and dirty rooms.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] Rude people living downstairs. [D] Disturbing noise and poor food

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】D

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“The people in room above sounded like they were having all night parties every night. And the worst thing was the food in the restaurant was awful.”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

17. How did the man feel about the woman’s apology?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] Amusing. [B] Annoying. [C] Desirable. [D] Reasonable.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】B

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“A 20% discount? You must be joking. I want to see the manager.”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Questions 18-21 are based on the following interview with John Smith, chairman of National Weight and Health Association (NWHA).

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

18. What did the NWHA survey aim to explore?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] The incidences of obesity. [B] Popular views on obesity

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] Ways to fight obesity. [D] The causes of obesity.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】B

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“We wanted to explore how people around the world view obesity or being overweight.”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

19. How many people in the world are rated as being overweight?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] 16 million. [B] 18 million. [C] 1.6 billion. [D] 1.8 billion.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】C

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“We interviewed 16 000 people in 16 countries.”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

20. In which country do people feel the most pressure to be thin?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] Brazil. [B] India. [C] France. [D] America.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】A

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“people in Brazil feel the most pressure to be thin”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

21. Who are most likely to blame their parents for obesity?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] The French. [B] The Swiss. [C] Germans. [D] Russians.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】D

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“Russians are most likely to blame their parents for obesity.”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Questions 22-25 are based on the following interview with Emily Galash, a high school student who works part-time as a trendspotter.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

22. What do trendspotters do?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] Take pictures of youth culture.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B] Write reports on youth culture.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] Sell products to young people.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D] Create websites for young people.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】A

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“Take digital photos of youth culture and send them to my company.”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

23. What does Look-Look concentrate on?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] Recruiting trendspotters for its clients.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B] Providing advice to young trendspotters.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] Organizing sales networks for its clients.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D] Dealing in information about youth trends.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】D

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“It's a youth culture marketing and trend forecasting film in Hollywood; Look-Look gets a lot of information about the ever shifting tastes of the youth market by these images.”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

24. Why do some companies use Look-Look’s images on their websites?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] To promote visits to Look-Look.com.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B] To attract young people to their new products.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] To learn about what makes young people buy.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D] To encourage young people to be photographed.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】B

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“They also use their images of Look-Look on their websites to impress young people and promote their newly designed products.”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

25. Why is it difficult for trendspotters to catch original styles?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] Many young people like to show off.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B] Many young people stick to the rules.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] Many young people try to copy trends.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D] Many young people refuse to take pictures.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】C

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“You have to be able to find the difference between someone who is copying trends and someone who is truly inventing a new look.”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

You now have 3 minutes to transfer all your answers from your test booklet to your ANSWER SHEET.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

That is the end of listening section.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

SECTION Ⅱ Reading (50 minutes)

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Part A

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Directions: Read the following two texts. Answer the questions on each text by choosing A, B, C or D. Mark your answers on your ANSWER SHEET.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Text 1

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

In 1997, 25 Japanese citizens, all older than 60, launched Jeeba ( the name means “ old man and old woman”)to make senior-friendly products. They knew they were making history when they coined their company motto: “Of the elderly, by the elderly and for the elderly.” They do not hire young people, and the oldest of their workers is 75.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Firms run by senior citizens are still a rarity, in Japan and worldwide. But the elderly have numbers on their side. Healthier and longer-living seniors, born immediately after World War Ⅱ, are reaching retirement age in huge numbers all over the developed world. Extremely low birthrates in those same countries mean there are far fewer young workers to take their place. One likely consequence is now clear: shrinking work forces.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

While the streamlining effects of international competition are focusing attention on the need to create and keep good jobs, those fears will eventually give way to worries about the growing shortage of young workers. One unavoidable solution: putting older people back to work, whether they like it or not. Indeed, advanced economies like those of Finland and Denmark have already raised their retirement ages. Others are under severe pressure to follow suit, as both the European Commission and the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development have recently warned their members that their future prosperity depends on a growing contribution from the elderly.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Whether these changes are good or bad news to workers depends on whether they anticipate retirement with eagerness or dread. In the United States, half of working-age Americans now expect to work into their 70s, whether by financial necessity or by lifestyle choice, according to a new study by Putnam Investments.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Contrary to still widespread assumptions, there is very little hard evidence to suggest that companies cannot stay competitive with a rising share of older workers. At British hardware chain B&Q, its “elder worker” stores in Manchester and Exmouth were 18 percent more profitable than its regular outlets—due in part, the company says, to six times less employee turnover and 60 percent less shoplifting and breakage.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

26. Jeeba's difference from a conventional company mainly lies in ________.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] the age of its employees [B] the number of its owners

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] the quality of its products [D] the scope of its operations

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】A

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“They do not hire young people, and the oldest of their workers is 75.”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

27. In the developed world, compared with young people, the elderly________.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] are better at business [B] are greater in number

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] have healthier lifestyles [D] have more job opportunities

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】B

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“Extremely low birthrates in those same countries mean there are far fewer young workers to take their place.”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

28. According to the writer, in the current situation companies are faced with the tough task of ________.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] creating good positions [B] employing retired workers

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] filling vacant positions [D] replacing unskilled workers

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】B

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“those fears will eventually give way to worries about the growing shortage of young workers. One unavoidable solution: putting older people back to work, whether they like it or not.”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

29. For future prosperity, many European countries will have to ________.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] increase the number of young workers

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B] offer many senior-friendly jobs

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] improve services for seniors

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D] raise their retirement ages

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】D

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“Indeed, advanced economies like those of Finland and Denmark have already raised their retirement ages. ; their future prosperity depends on a growing contribution from the elderly.”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

30. B&Q's “elder worker” stores are mentioned to show that the employment of older workers ________.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] does not reduce a company’s competitiveness

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B] does not affect older workers’ lifestyle choices

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] is not a usual practice among competitive firms

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D] is not good news to those who are eager to retire

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】A

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“were 18 percent more profitable than its regular outlets”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Text 2

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

One important thing during the pre-Christmas rush at our house was the arrival of my daughter’s kindergarten report card. She got high praise for her reading, vocabulary and overall enthusiasm. On the other hand, we learnt that she has work to do on her numbers and facility with the computer, though the detailed handwritten report her teachers prepared is absent of any words that might be interpreted as negative in describing her efforts. A number system indicates how she’s measuring up in each area without any mention of passing or failing.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

All of which seems to make my daughter’s school neither fish nor fowl when it comes to the debate over the merits of giving formal grades to kids. At one level, the advantages and disadvantages are obvious. A grade system provides a straightforward standard by which to measure how your child is progressing at school—and how he or she is getting on compared to other children. But as writer Sue Ferguson notes, “Grades can deceive.” The aim should be “to measure learning, not simply what a student can recall on a test.” The two aren’t the same---and if you doubt that as an adult, ask yourself whether you could sit down without any preparation and still pass those high-school-level examinations.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

If you're old enough, you’ve lived through this debate before. At one time, it was considered unfair to put children in direct competition with one another if it could be avoided. The intention behind that may have been good, but it ignored the fact that competition, and the will to come out on top, are essential components of the human condition.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

This time around, educators working with a no-grades approach are emphasizing different reasons. The thing is, that approach is much more commonplace in the adult workplace than is the traditional pass-fail system we place on our children. Many workplaces conduct regular employee evaluations. There are usually fairly strict limits to what an employer can tell an employee in those evaluations—and even then, negative evaluations can be challenged by the employee. No matter where you sit in the debate over the grade system, then, the real question is this: if it’s so good for kids, why isn’t that also true for adults?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

31. The school report indicates that the writer’s daughter_______.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] lacks interest in her school work

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B] ranks among the best at language

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] has some trouble with her handwriting

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D] needs to improve in math and computer skills

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】D

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“she has work to do on her numbers and facility with the computer”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

32. We can learn that the girl, s school tries to deliver the report________.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] in a positive way [B] in a scientific way

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] in an attractive way [D] in an enthusiastic way

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】A

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“though the detailed handwritten report her teachers prepared is absent of any words that might be interpreted as negative in describing her efforts”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

33. Sue Ferguson seems dissatisfied with the grade system for its focus on_______.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] the process of getting the knowledge

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B] the capability of memorizing for the test

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] the procedure of measuring learning

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D] the standard of comparing schools

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】B

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“The aim should be “to measure learning, not simply what a student can recall on a test.”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

34. The writer would agree that cutting children off from competition is ________.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] fit for human development [B] fit for their age and experience

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] against a key part of human nature [D] out of consideration for children

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】C

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“but it ignored the fact that competition, and the will to come out on top, are essential components of the human condition”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

35. It can be learned that today's educators supporting the no-grades approach insist that________.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] kids be allowed to challenge the negative evaluations

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B] the traditional teacher-student relationship be changed

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] the evaluation system for kids be similar to that for adults

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D] strict rules be set up in evaluating school children

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】B

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“that approach is much more commonplace in the adult workplace than is the traditional pass-fail system we place on our children; if it’s so good for kids”可以得出答案。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Part B

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Directions: Read the texts from a magazine in which five people voice their different opinions in response to an article on the issue of praising. For questions 36-40, match the name of each person to one of the statements (A-G) given below. Mark your answers on ANSWER SHEET. Mike:

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Praise often and sincerely---it’s as simple as that. Employees want to feel needed and appreciated. By offering sincere praise with examples about what they did right, you’ll go far in creating an energetic team. Meanwhile, I don’t agree with the assertion that “to focus on what needs improving isn’t good management.” In fact, it’s the balance of praise along with constructive criticism that drives employees to work smarter and reach higher.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

36. Mike_________

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A]Praise combined with criticism is helpful.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B]Praise can bring about many kinds of desired behavior.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C]Employees may feel it hard to accept insincere praise.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D]Let employees know exactly for what they are praised.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[E]In my opinion, we are not generous enough to give praise.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[F]Employees need helpful advice on a regular basis.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[G]Money alone cannot guarantee a sense of career fulfillment for me.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】A

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“In fact, it’s the balance of praise along with constructive criticism that drives employees to work smarter and reach higher.(事实上,表扬以及建设性批评之间的平衡促使员工更加聪明地工作、达到更高水准。)”可知。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Frank:

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

This article makes a valid point that needs to be understood, especially for the new generation of workers, my generation. We don’t see ourselves as parts in the machine to be put in the dark to work. My generation needs respect in return from our employer, we need to feel appreciated beyond just a pay check, it’s the difference between being fulfilled at our career and being sad at our job.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

37. Frank_________

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A]Praise combined with criticism is helpful.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B]Praise can bring about many kinds of desired behavior.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C]Employees may feel it hard to accept insincere praise.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D]Let employees know exactly for what they are praised.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[E]In my opinion, we are not generous enough to give praise.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[F]Employees need helpful advice on a regular basis.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[G]Money alone cannot guarantee a sense of career fulfillment for me.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】G

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“we need to feel appreciated beyond just a pay check(除了一份工资单,员工还需要被赏识)”可知。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Joyce:

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

One skill missing in today’s workplace is the ability to build effective business relationships. At the core of that relationship is the need for consistent feedback. “How am I doing?” is a question that should be answered consistently. When you tell an employee once a year what is needed to improve, you have not done your job as a leader---build skills, provide feedback and help the employee grow and develop.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

38. Joyce_________

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A]Praise combined with criticism is helpful.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B]Praise can bring about many kinds of desired behavior.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C]Employees may feel it hard to accept insincere praise.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D]Let employees know exactly for what they are praised.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[E]In my opinion, we are not generous enough to give praise.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[F]Employees need helpful advice on a regular basis.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[G]Money alone cannot guarantee a sense of career fulfillment for me.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】F

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“When you tell an employee once a year what is needed to improve, you have not done your job as a leader(当你在一年之中只告诉一个员工一次其应该改进的方面,你并没有做好作为一个领导者的工作)”可知。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Ellen:

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

I don’t see a problem with praising employees when it’s truly deserved (insincere praise is entirely different story). It’s a cost-free “benefit”, if you will, in that it allows employees to see that their efforts are both noticed and valued. In the work world there are always people available to tell that you are doing something wrong and far too few occasions when employees are told that they’ve done something right!

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

39. Ellen_________

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A]Praise combined with criticism is helpful.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B]Praise can bring about many kinds of desired behavior.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C]Employees may feel it hard to accept insincere praise.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D]Let employees know exactly for what they are praised.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[E]In my opinion, we are not generous enough to give praise.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[F]Employees need helpful advice on a regular basis.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[G]Money alone cannot guarantee a sense of career fulfillment for me.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】E

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“In the work world there are always people available to tell that you are doing something wrong and far too few occasions when employees are told that they’ve done something right!(在工作中,总有人告诉你做错了什么事,但这样的情况却极其少有:员工们被告知他们做了正确的事。)”可知。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Diana:

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Praise what the employee did. Be specific about why it was helpful. An employee who continually earns your praise also deserves your attention as to how else to reward their behavior. Meaningful praise encourages people beyond anything else. Written comments are available for later review. They give them confidence that they can “do it again.” I never regretted praising an employee who deserved it but often kicked myself for missing an opportunity.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

40. Diana_________

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A]Praise combined with criticism is helpful.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B]Praise can bring about many kinds of desired behavior.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C]Employees may feel it hard to accept insincere praise.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D]Let employees know exactly for what they are praised.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[E]In my opinion, we are not generous enough to give praise.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[F]Employees need helpful advice on a regular basis.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[G]Money alone cannot guarantee a sense of career fulfillment for me.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】D

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】由“Praise what the employee did. Be specific about why it was helpful.(表扬员工所做的事。具体说明其所作所为为什么是有帮助的)”可知。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Part C

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Directions: Read the following text from which five sentences have been removed. Choose from the sentences A-G the most suitable one to fill each numbered gap in the text (41-45). There are TWO extra sentences that you do not need to use. Mark your answers on your ANSWER SHEET.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

At 21, Ricardo Semler became boss of his father’s business in Brazil, Semco, which sold parts for ships. Semler Junior worked like a madman, from 7:30 a. m., until midnight every day. One afternoon, while touring a factory in New York, he collapsed. The doctor who treated him said, “There’s nothing wrong with you. But if you continue like this, you’ll find a new home in our hospital." Semler got the message. He changed the way he worked. In fact, he changed the ways his employees worked too.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

He let his workers take more responsibility so that they would be the ones worrying when things went wrong. He allowed them to set their own salaries, and he cut all the jobs he thought were unnecessary, like receptionists and secretaries. _____41_____ “Everyone at Semco, even top managers, meets guests in reception, does the photocopying, sends faxes, types letters and dials the .”

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

41._________

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A]This saved money and brought more equality to the company.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B]He knows everything there is to know about our pumps and how to fix them.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C]And the workers are free to decorate their workspace as they want.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D]Most managers spend their time making it difficult for workers to work.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[E]If someone isn’t doing his job well, the other workers will not allow the situation to continue.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[F] Also, Semco lets its workers use the company’s machines for their own projects, and makes them take holidays for at least thirty days a year.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[G] After years of hard-working, he tired.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】A

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】他允许他们制定自己的薪水,他削减了所有他认为不必要的工作,比如前台接待员和秘书。此举节省了开支且为公司带来了更多平等。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

He completely reorganized the office:instead of walls, they have plants at Semco, so bosses can’t shut themselves away from everyone else. _____42_____ As for uniforms, some people wear suits and others wear T-shirts.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

42._________

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A]This saved money and brought more equality to the company.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B]He knows everything there is to know about our pumps and how to fix them.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C]And the workers are free to decorate their workspace as they want.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D]Most managers spend their time making it difficult for workers to work.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[E]If someone isn’t doing his job well, the other workers will not allow the situation to continue.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[F]Also, Semco lets its workers use the company’s machines for their own projects, and makes them take holidays for at least thirty days a year.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[G] After years of hard-working, he tired.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】C

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】这段话讲的是Semler对办公室进行了完全改造。员工们可以按其所想、自由装饰他们的工作空间。后一句还提到了制服,一些人穿西服套装,另一些人穿T恤。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Semler says, “We have a sales manager named Rubin Agater who sits there reading the newspaper hour after hour. He doesn’t even pretend to be busy. But when a Semco pump on the other side of the world fails millions of gallons of oil are about to spill into the sea. Rubin springs into action _____43_____ That’s when he earns his salary. No one cares if he doesn’t look busy the rest of the time.”

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

43._________

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A]This saved money and brought more equality to the company.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B]He knows everything there is to know about our pumps and how to fix them.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C]And the workers are free to decorate their workspace as they want.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D]Most managers spend their time making it difficult for workers to work.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[E]If someone isn’t doing his job well, the other workers will not allow the situation to continue.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[F] Also, Semco lets its workers use the company’s machines for their own projects, and makes them take holidays for at least thirty days a year.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[G] After years of hard-working, he tired.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】B

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】Rubin立刻行动起来。他了解我们公司油泵的一切,知道如何去修理它们。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Semco has flexible working hours: the employees decide when they need to arrive at work. _____44_____

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

44._________

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A]This saved money and brought more equality to the company.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B]He knows everything there is to know about our pumps and how to fix them.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C]And the workers are free to decorate their workspace as they want.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D]Most managers spend their time making it difficult for workers to work.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[E]If someone isn’t doing his job well, the other workers will not allow the situation to continue.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[F] Also, Semco lets its workers use the company’s machines for their own projects, and makes them take holidays for at least thirty days a year.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[G] After years of hard-working, he tired.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】F

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】Semco工作时间灵活,员工自行决定他们何时需要来上班。同时也让员工用公司的机器做自己的项目,一年至少能休假三十天。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

It sounds perfect, but does it work? The answer is in the numbers: in the last six years, Semco's revenues have gone from $35 million to $212 million. The company has grown from eight hundred employees to 3,000. Why?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Semler says it’s because of “peer pressure”. Peer pressure makes employees work hard for everyone else. _____45_____ In other words, Ricardo Semler treats his workers like adults and expects them to act like adults. And they do.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

45._________

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A]This saved money and brought more equality to the company.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B]He knows everything there is to know about our pumps and how to fix them.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C]And the workers are free to decorate their workspace as they want.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D]Most managers spend their time making it difficult for workers to work.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[E]If someone isn’t doing his job well, the other workers will not allow the situation to continue.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[F] Also, Semco lets its workers use the company’s machines for their own projects, and makes them take holidays for at least thirty days a year.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[G] After years of hard-working, he tired.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】E

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】同伴压力使得员工努力为他人工作。如果某人在工作中表现不好,其他员工不会允许这样的情况继续下去。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Part D

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Directions: Read the following text from which 10 words have been removed. Choose from the words A-0 the most suitable one to fill each numbered gap in the text (46-55). There are FIVE extra words that you do not need to use. Mark your answers on your ANSWER SHEET.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

America’s Internet is faster than ever before, but people still complain about their Internet being too slow.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

New York’s Attorney General’s office 46 an investigation in the fall into whether or not Verizon, Cablevision and Time Warner are delivering broadband that’s as fast as the providers 47 it is. Earlier this month, the office asked for the public’s help to measure their speed results, saying consumers 48 to get the speeds they were promised. “Too many of us may be paying for one thing, and getting another,” the Attorney General said.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

46._________

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] accusations

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B] actually

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] claim

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D] communicating

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[E] complain

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[F] data

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[G] deserved

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[H] frustrated

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[I] hated

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[J] launched

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[K] relating

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[L] times

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[M] trouble

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[N] usually

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[O] worried

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】J

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】“launch an investigation”意思为“开展一项调查”

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

47._________

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] accusations

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B] actually

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] claim

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D] communicating

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[E] complain

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[F] data

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[G] deserved

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[H] frustrated

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[I] hated

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[J] launched

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[K] relating

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[L] times

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[M] trouble

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[N] usually

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[O] worried

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】C

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】claim意思为“声称”

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

48._________

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] accusations

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B] actually

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] claim

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D] communicating

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[E] complain

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[F] data

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[G] deserved

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[H] frustrated

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[I] hated

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[J] launched

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[K] relating

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[L] times

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[M] trouble

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[N] usually

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[O] worried

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】G

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】“consumers deserved to get the speeds they were promised”意思为“消费者应该获得服务商承诺的网速”

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

If the investigation uncovers anything,it wouldn’t be the first time a telecom provider got into 49 over the broadband speeds it promised and delivered customers. Back in June, the Federal Communications Commission fined AT&T $ 100 million over 50 that the carrier secretly reduced wireless speeds after customers consumed a certain amount of 51.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

49._________

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] accusations

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B] actually

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] claim

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D] communicating

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[E] complain

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[F] data

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[G] deserved

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[H] frustrated

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[I] hated

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[J] launched

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[K] relating

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[L] times

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[M] trouble

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[N] usually

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[O] worried

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】M

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】“get into trouble”意思为“陷入麻烦”

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

50._________

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] accusations

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B] actually

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] claim

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D] communicating

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[E] complain

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[F] data

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[G] deserved

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[H] frustrated

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[I] hated

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[J] launched

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[K] relating

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[L] times

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[M] trouble

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[N] usually

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[O] worried

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】A

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】accusation意思为“控告”

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

51._________

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] accusations

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B] actually

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] claim

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D] communicating

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[E] complain

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[F] data

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[G] deserved

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[H] frustrated

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[I] hated

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[J] launched

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[K] relating

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[L] times

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[M] trouble

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[N] usually

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[O] worried

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】F

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】“a certain amount of data”意思为“一定数量的数据流量”

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Even when they stay on the right side of the law, Internet providers arouse customers’ anger over bandwidth speed and cost. Just this week, an investigation found that media and telecom giant Comcast is the most 52 provider. Over 10 months, Comcast received nearly 12,000 customer complaints, many 53 to its monthly data cap and overage charges.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

52._________

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] accusations

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B] actually

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] claim

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D] communicating

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[E] complain

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[F] data

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[G] deserved

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[H] frustrated

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[I] hated

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[J] launched

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[K] relating

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[L] times

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[M] trouble

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[N] usually

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[O] worried

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】I

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】the most hated provider意思为“最令人憎恨的服务商”

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

53._________

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] accusations

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B] actually

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] claim

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D] communicating

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[E] complain

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[F] data

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[G] deserved

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[H] frustrated

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[I] hated

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[J] launched

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[K] relating

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[L] times

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[M] trouble

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[N] usually

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[O] worried

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】K

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】relating to意思为“与……有关”

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Some Americans are getting so 54 with Internet providers they’re just giving up. A recent study found that the number of Americans with high-speed Internet at home today 55 fell during the last two years, and 15% of people now consider themselves to be “cord-cutters”.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

54._________

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] accusations

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B] actually

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] claim

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D] communicating

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[E] complain

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[F] data

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[G] deserved

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[H] frustrated

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[I] hated

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[J] launched

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[K] relating

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[L] times

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[M] trouble

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[N] usually

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[O] worried

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】H

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】frustrated意思为“失望的”

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

55._________

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[A] accusations

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[B] actually

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[C] claim

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[D] communicating

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[E] complain

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[F] data

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[G] deserved

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[H] frustrated

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[I] hated

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[J] launched

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[K] relating

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[L] times

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[M] trouble

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[N] usually

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

[O] worried

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】B

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】actually意思为“实际上”

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

SECTION Ⅲ Writing (45 minutes)

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Directions: You should write your responses to both Part A and Part B of this section on your ANSWER SHEET.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Part A

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

56.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Write a letter to Andy and tell her about your situation. The letter must include:

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

1) your family;

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

2) your school or work;

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

3) Your hobby.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

You should write about 100 words. Do not sign your own name at the end of the letter. Use “Wang Lin” instead.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】略

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】写作思路:要求写一封信,因此需要注意信件的格式问题。题目要求中已明确列出信件内容所必须包含的三个层次,可以依次展开进行表述。还需要注意字数要求和落款署名。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Part B

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

57.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Directions:

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Read the text below. Write an essay in about 120 words, in which you should summarize the key points of the text and make comments on them. Try to use you own words.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Computer is playing vital role in modem life. Computer education has great importance because use of computer has reached almost all spheres of life.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

The modern life of today includes information and contacts with people all over the world. Computer has helped considerably to achieve this. This is possible through computer education when a person knows the use of computer, he can employ in his business, for planning and chalking out programmed calculations and statical works. The Internet helps to have contact with any one in any part of the world. Today, by the help of Internet, business has progressed very much. This is also possible with the knowledge of computer.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Today computer education is must for the job of even an ordinary clerk in the office. The knowledge and use of computer is essential for him. In modern countries the running of trains, machines, the flight of planes, the work in the bank and progress of business, all these are controlled by computer. This is possible only by the knowledge and use of computer. Computer education enables the artist in creating the realistic images. In the field of entertainment too, musicians, having computer education, create multiple voice composition and the play back music with hundreds of variations.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Not only this, the knowledge of computer helps in domestic work likes making the home budget doing calculations, and playing with confidence.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【答案】略

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

【解析】依据题目要求,需要对文章内容的要点进行概括总结,之后做出评论。

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

闪光词汇:It is universally acknowledged that (众所周知、普遍公认);.Generally speaking (总的来说)be regarded as(被认为是)

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

听力原文:

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Part A

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

1. W: Oh, I'm sorry, Mr. Smith.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: What's up, Mary?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: I'm afraid I can't work overtime tomorrow. John and I are holding a party for the 5th anniversary of our wedding.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: That's all right. Enjoy yourselves.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

2. .W: Guess who I met at the grocery store this morning?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: Well, I can't imagine.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: Do you remember Mr. Johnson? He used to live in the building next to ours.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: Oh, yes, now I remember. He had dark hair and wore glasses.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

3. M: I've just been interviewed for a reporter's job on the evening paper.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: What's your overall feeling about how it went?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: Well, I think I made a good impression. It seems that they were interested in me because I've worked as a reporter before.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

4. W: Northwest Airways, good morning. Can I help you?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: Yes, do you have any flights to Sydney next Tuesday afternoon?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: Yes, there is a flight at 6: 45 and one at 18: 00.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: That's fine. Could you tell me how much return flight costs?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: That would be 418 dollars.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

5. W: You look tired, John. What have you been doing?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: My teacher wasn't happy with my mid-term essay. She told me to do it all over again.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: At least, she gave you a second chance.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: Yeah, I have to admit that.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

6. W: I'm worried about my son at driving, but he won't listen to me.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: Well, teenagers always think they won't get hurt, but the fact is just the opposite.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: What should I do?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: Keep talking with him and lead by an example. Parents always matter.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

7. W: Where is Jack? His manager is trying to catch him several times but has always just missed him.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: That's because he is being in and out all day.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: What's been going on?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: It has been many emergency calls and he is the only technician available to go out and deal with them.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

8. W: Can you change the bill for me please?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: Sure, 5,10,15,20. OK, 20.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: Can I have some coins? I need them for a call.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: Here you are.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

9. W: I went to the dentist's to get my teeth polished this morning.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: How terrible!

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: Well, the chair was so cleverly placed. I got a terrific view of Times Square down below. He finished the job before I knew it.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

10. M: I hear the guy who is going to deliver the lecture this weekend spend a year living in the rainforest.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: Great. I'm doing a report on the rainforest. Maybe I can get some new information to add to it

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Part B

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Questions 11 -13

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: Your readers are interested in your childhood. What was it like?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: I grew up in a small town. We lived in very poor housing but we lived always in very beautiful settings, so I have favorite trees and I have contacted with birds. My parents were farm workers. Though we were poor for most of part, I think I was often happy.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: It would not have been expected from that background that you'll become a literary figure. Was your mother ambitious with you?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: Well, my mother wasn't especially ambitious with me in the sense of going to college when I grew up. I think her greatest contribution was simply that she loved me very much. No matter what happened, I had my mother with me.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: She gave you confidence.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: Oh, she did. She earned very little money, offering about $10 a week and never more than $20 a week. And in spite of that, she managed to buy a typewriter for me. She managed to buy me my first toothpaste when I left home. She just wanted me to be able to do things that she couldn't do even she didn't know what they were.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Questions 14-17

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: Good morning. Can I help you?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: I'd like to make a complaint about my holiday in Paris last week.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: I'm sorry to hear that. What exactly was the problem?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: First of all, the coach taking us to the hotel broke down and we had to wait for over 2 hours in the terrible heat before our replacement arrived. Then when we got to the hotel, we found our room hadn't been cleaned.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: Oh, dear. Did you complain to the hotel staff?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: Of course, but we were told all the cleaners were off duty. Anyway, that's not all. The people in room above sounded like they were having all night parties every night. I demanded another room but the receptionist told me the hotel was full.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: Oh, I see.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: And the worst thing was the food in the restaurant was awful. It was so bud we had to eat out all the time despite having paid for meals in the price of our holiday.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: I do apologize. I'd like to offer you a 20% discount on the price of one of our autumn breaks as a gesture of good will.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: A 20% discount? You must be joking. I want to see the manager.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Questions 18-21

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: Good evening. Welcome back to Miss Know It All. For today's program, Mr. John Smith, chairman of National Weight and Heath Association, has come with findings from out recent NWHA survey on obesity. Now, Mr. Smith, what is the purpose of your survey?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: We wanted to explore how people around the world view obesity or being overweight. Actually, obesity has gone global.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: How did you do it?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: We interviewed 16 000 people in 16 countries.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: How large is the overweight population of the world according to your estimates?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: 1.6 billion including 18 million children under age 5.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: Really surprising, isn't it? And what are your findings about people's attitudes regarding obesity?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: Our survey found that people in Brazil feel the most pressure to be thin, 83% of Brazilians think there is too much emphasis placed on weight. French are most likely to blame Americans. They use American's fast food as an excuse for their overweight problem. Russians are most likely to blame their parents for obesity. They are followed by Germans and Indians. When asked who encouraged them to try to lose weight, the Swiss tend to exclude their doctor.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: Stay tuned for more about the NWHA survey, we will be back soon after the break.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

Questions 22-25

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: Emily, what do you do as a trendspotter?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: Very simple, Take digital photos of youth culture and send them to my company. It's called Look-Look.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: What kind of company is it?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: It's a youth culture marketing and trend forecasting film in Hollywood, I'm one of Look Look's 65, 000 trendspotters worldwide.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: Look-Look gets a lot of information about the ever shifting tastes of the youth market by these images.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: Yes, its clients are mostly companies. They get information about trends from Look-Look and develop their products. They also use their images of Look-Look on their websites to impress young people and promote their newly designed products.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: But are there any people who don't like their pictures to be used on the website?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: I always have my subjects' permission before I take their pictures and put up their images onto Look-Look. com.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: Where do you find your best subjects?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: At school, in the park, at local supermarkets and near many music clubs.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: What is difficult about this job?

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

W: To catch our original styles because so many young people try hard to stand out. You have to be able to find the difference between someone who is copying trends and someone who is truly inventing a new look.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

M: Thank you for talk with us, Emily.

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全
复制链接,粘贴给您的好友

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全 复制链接,在微信、QQ等聊天窗口即可将此信息分享给朋友
取消 复制链接

相关资讯

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全

返回顶部

澳门十大正规赌博平台_澳门正规赌博十大网站_澳门赌博正规网站大全